Duke

Distribution of Diplomas - 2014

Diplomas will be distributed following the Commencement Exercises on Sunday, May 11, at the times listed by each department and school.  Please note details listed below are tentative and will be confirmed no later than February 2014.

Trinity College - B.A. and B.S.

African and African-American Studies (Noon)
Diploma Distribution
Lawn of Ernestine Friedl Building (side closest to Wilson Residence Hall)
Event Contact: Stacy Nicole Robinson, (919) 684-2830

Art, Art History and Visual Studies (Noon)
Diploma Distribution
Room 112, East Duke Building
Event Contact:  Jennifer L. Wang, (919) 684-2224

Asian and Middle Eastern Studies (2:00 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution Ceremony and Reception
Kirby Horton Hall, Doris Duke Center
Event Contact:  Olga Richmond, (919) 668-2603

Biology (Noon)
Diploma and Awards Ceremony and Reception
Wilson Recreation Center
Event Contact: Jill Foster, (919) 660-7320

Biostatistics and Bioinformatics (1:00 - 4:00 p.m.)
Diploma and Awards Reception (by invitation only)
Durham Arts Council
Event Contact: Jonathan Hecht, (919) 668-5876

Chemistry (Noon)
Reception, Awards Ceremony and Diploma Distribution
Terrace in front of French Family Science Center
Event Contact:  Janet Rosenthal, (919) 660-1527

Classical Studies (Noon)
Diploma Distribution Ceremony and Reception
Room 226, Allen Building
Event Contact:  Cathy Puckett, (919) 681-4292

Computer Science (Noon)
Awards and Diploma Ceremony and Reception
North Pavilion Atrium, 2400 Pratt Street,  Durham, NC, 27705
(Parking garage located off Fulton Road, three blocks from the main Duke University Hospital Entrance)
Event Contacts:  Camelia Pierson Eaves, (919) 660-6534 and Pamela Spencer, (919) 660-6500

Cultural Anthropology (Noon)
Diploma Distribution and Reception
Nelson Music Room, Room 204 East Duke Building
Event Contact:  (919) 684-5012 (Pat Bodager) or pbodager@duke.edu

Economics (Noon)
Diploma Distribution, Awards and Reception
Edmund M. Cameron Indoor Stadium
Event Contacts: Julianne Bartlett, (919) 660-1881 and Megh Freeland, (919) 660-1880

English (12:30 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution 
Reynolds Theater
Event Contact:  Carol Renegar, (919) 684-6820

Environmental Sciences/Policy and Earth and Ocean Sciences (Noon)
Diploma Distribution and Reception for undergraduate degrees
Front Courtyard, Leon S. Levine Science Research Center
(In the event of rain, Love Auditorium, B101, Levine Science Research Center)
Event Contact:  Marianne Drexler, (919) 613-8060

Evolutionary Anthropology and Biological Anthropology and Anatomy (Noon)
Diploma Ceremony
Room 111, Biological Sciences Building
Event Contacts:  Brittany Painter, (919) 660-7387 and Lisa Jones, (919) 684-4250

History (Noon)
Graduation Ceremony and Reception
Front Lawn, Baldwin Auditorium.  East Campus
Event Contact:  Jamie Hardy, (919) 684-2409

International Comparative Studies (12:30 p.m.)
Diploma Ceremony
West Duke Lawn, West Duke Building.  East Campus
(Rain location:  Room 107 Richard White Auditorium)
Event Contacts:  Mary Lagdameo, (919) 660-4397 and Lisa Poteet, (919) 660-4351

Linguistics (12:30 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution and Reception
Lobby, Old Chemistry Building
Event Contact:  David Baxter, (919) 660-3104

Literature Program in Global Cultural Studies (12:00 noon)
Diploma Distribution 
Friedl Building, East Campus, Entrance closest to Wilson Hall
Event Contact:  Miranda Parsons, (919) 684-4127

Mathematics (jointly with Physics) (Noon)
Diploma Distribution and Buffet Luncheon
Leon S. Levine Science Research Center Dining Room
Event Contact:  Tyffany Kittrell, (919) 660-2835

Music (Noon)
Diploma Ceremony and Reception
Biddle Music Building
Event Contact:  Gretchen Hoag, (919) 660-3335

Neuroscience (12:30 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution and Recognition Ceremony
Lawn next to D wing of Levine Science Research Building under tent
Event Contact: Cindy Sherwood, (919) 684-9671 and Nancy Morgans, (919) 613-5025

Philosophy (Noon)
Diploma Distribution and Reception
Freeman Center, Upper Level
Event Contact:  (919) 660-3048

Physics (jointly with Mathematics) (Noon)
Diploma Distribution and Buffet Luncheon
Leon S. Levine Science Research Center Dining Room
Event Contact: Connie Blackmore, (919) 660-2492

Political Science (Noon)
Diploma Distribution and Luncheon
Perkins Library Quadrangle, West Campus
Event Contact:  Susan Emery, (919) 660-4305

Program II (12:30 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution and Luncheon
McClendon Hall (Undergraduate Admissions), 2138 Campus Drive
Event Contact:  Norman Keul, (919) 684-2130

Psychology (Noon)
Diploma Distribution and Reception
Davison Lawn (in front of Sociology/Psychology Building)
Event Contact:  Natalia Silva Harwood, (919) 660-5719

Public Policy Studies (Noon)
Diploma Distribution and Reception for undergraduate students
Fleishman Commons, Sanford School of Public Policy
Event Contact:  Anita Lyon, (919) 613-7382

Religion (Noon)
Diploma Distribution and Luncheon
York Room, 229 Gray Building
Event Contact:  Tammy Thornton, (919) 660-3510

Romance Studies (Noon)
Luncheon and Diploma Distribution
von der Heyden Pavilion.  West Campus
Event Contact:  Dell Williams, (919) 660-3138

Slavic and Eurasian Studies (12:30 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution and Reception
Lobby, Old Chemistry Building
Event Contact:  David Baxter, (919) 660-3104

Sociology (12:30 p.m.)
Presentation of Awards and Diploma Distribution.  
Griffith Film Theater, Bryan Center
Event Contact:  Lisa Palmano, (919) 660-5753

Statistical Science (Noon)
Diploma Distribution and Reception
Faculty Commons, West Union Building (Upper Level)
Event Contact:  Karen Herndon, (919) 684-4210

Theater Studies (Noon)
Diploma Distribution and Luncheon
Sheafer Theater, Bryan Center
Event Contact:  Dierdre Shipman, (919) 660-3345

Women's Studies (Noon)
Diploma Distribution
East Duke Parlors, East Duke Building.  East Campus
Event Contact:  Kim Carlisle, (919) 684-3770

Divinity School

M.A.C.S., M.T.S., M.Div., Th.M., Th.D. (Noon)
Diploma Distribution
Divinity Refectory
Event Contact: Office of Academic Formation and Programs, (919) 660-3428 


Fuqua School of Business

All Programs (Noon)
Diploma Distribution and Reception
Lafe P. and Rita D. Fox Student Center
Event Contacts:  Heather Duhart or Ava Judd, (919) 660-7934


Graduate School

M.S., M.A., Ph.D. (Noon)
Diploma Distribution (for degrees without diploma distribution ceremonies)
2127 Campus Drive
Event Contact: Susan Williford (919) 681-324

M.A.T. (Master of Arts in Teaching) (12:30 p.m.)
Diploma Ceremony
Basement, West Duke Building
Event Contact:  Felisha Small, (919) 684-4353

M.F.A. (Master of Fine Arts)  (3:00 - 5:00 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution
Nasher Auditorium
Event Contact: Teka Selman, (919) 660-3695


School of Law

J.D., LL.M., S.J.D., M.L.S. (Noon)
Diploma Distribution
Second Floor Loggia, School of Law
Event Contact:  events@law.duke.edu


School of Medicine

D.P.T. (Doctor of Physical Therapy - Department of CFM)
Graduation Ceremony and Awards
Fletcher Hall, Carolina Theatre of Durham
Event Contacts:  Heidi Oehme, (919) 684-0536 and Brenetta Tate, (919) 668-5485

M.D. (12:30 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution
Duke Clinics Courtyard
(In the event of rain, Searle Center)
Event Contact:  (919) 668-1670 or medstudaff@dm.duke.edu

M.H.S. (Physician Assistant) (3:00 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution and Reception
Washington Duke Inn (By Invitation Only)
Event Contact:  Jennifer Pennington, (919) 681-3159
    

M.H.S. (Pathologists' Assistant Program) (12:30 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution and Reception
The Home of Dr. and Mrs. Robin Vollmer.  (Invitation only)
Event Contact:  Pamela Vollmer, (919) 684-2159

M.H.S. (Clinical Research) (Noon)
Diploma Distribution
Location to be announced
Event Contact:  Gail Ladd, (919) 681-4560

M.B. (Master of Biostatistics)  (1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.)
Diploma and Awards Reception (by invitation only)
Durham Arts Council
Event Contact:  Jonathan Hecht, (919) 668-5876


Nicholas School of the Environment

M.E.M., M.F. (Noon)
Diploma Distribution
Room A116, Leon S. Levine Science Research Center
Event Contact:  Erika Lovelace, (919) 613-7459


School of Nursing

B.S.N., M.S.N., D.N.P. (2:30 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution
Great Hall, West Union Building
Event Contact:  Bebe Mills, (919) 684-9151


Pratt School of Engineering

B.S.E. (3:30 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution
Edmund M. Cameron Indoor Stadium
Event Contact: Connie Simmons, (919) 660-5386

M.S., Ph.D. (Noon)
Diploma Distribution
Duke Chapel
Followed by Reception (at 1:00 p.m.)
Atrium and Pre-Function areas (Fitzpatrick Center), Center for Interdisciplinary Engineering Medicine and Applied Science (CIEMAS)
Event Contact:  Sara Faust,  (919) 660-5206
   

M.Eng., M.Eng.Management (2:00 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution
Duke Chapel
Preceded by Reception (at 12:00 noon)
Atrium and Pre-Function areas (Fitzpatrick Center), Center for Interdisciplinary Engineering Medicine and Applied Science (CIEMAS)
Event Contact: Dorsey Bachenheimer, 919-613-6729 and Bridget Fletcher, (919) 660-5424

 
Sanford School of Public Policy

Undergraduate (Noon)
Diploma Distribution and Reception
Fleishman Commons
Event Contact:  Anita Lyon, (919) 613-7382 

 

Monday, May 13

Sanford School of Public Policy

Master of International Development Policy (M.I.D.P.) (9:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution
277 Rubenstein Hall, Sanford School of Public Policy
Event Contact: Cheryl Bailey, (919) 613-9281

Master of Public Policy (M.P.P.) (9:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.)
Diploma Distribution 
172 Rubenstein Hall, Sanford School of Public Policy
Event Contact: Helene McAdams, (919) 613-9207